ESIC Recruitment 2021-2022 - Apply Online for 3847 Stenographer, UDC Vacancies

By Kalai Selvi | Last Modified:

Content : [Show]

ESIC Recruitment 2021-2022: Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has released the job notification for 3847 Stenographer, MTS, UDC Job vacancies. The educational qualification for recruitment is 10th, 12th, Graduate. The interested and eligible candidates can able to apply for the job notification from 28/12/2021 to 15/02/2022. The selected candidates will be placed in All Over India. For this notification, ESIC recruiting candidates by online mode only. The ESIC online application link will be available on official website only. Aspirants are requested to fill the ESIC online application form 2021-2022 by online. The online application form will be available on the official website only.

ESIC Stenographer, UDC, MTS Recruitment 2021-2022

ESIC Recruitment 2021-2022 Summary
OrganizationEmployees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Job CategoryESIC Jobs 
Job TypeCentral Govt Jobs
RecruitmentESIC Recruitment
Job NameUpper Division Clerk (UDC), Stenographer, Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS)
Job locationAll Over India
Qualification10th, 12th, Graduate
Vacancies3847
Start Date28/12/2021
Last Date15/02/2022
Apply ModeOnline

ESIC Job Notification 2021-2022 Details

Here below you can find details of the latest ESIC Stenographer, Multi-Tasking Staff, Upper Division Clerk recruitment vacancy details, educational qualification details, age limit, application fees, salary details, selection process, application process and apply link.

Vacancy Details

Employees State Insurance Corporation has released 3847 vacancies for Stenographer Recruitment 2021-2022. Check the detailed information on the vacancy details given below.

RegionsUDCStenoMTSTotal
Andhra Pradesh722635
Bihar43163796
Chattisgarh1732141
Delhi23530292557
Goa1311226
Ahemdabad1366127269
Jammu Kashmir81--9
Haryana961376185
Himachal Pradesh29--1544
Jharkhand6--2632
Karnataka1991865282
Kerala66460130
Madhya Pradesh44256102
Maharashtra31818258594
Northeast Region1--1718
Odisha3034174
Puducherry61714
Punjab812105188
Rajasthan6715105187
Tamil Nadu15016219385
Telangana2544372
Uttar Pradesh365119160
Uttarakhand911727
West Bengal & Sikkim1134203320
Total Vacancies173516519473847 Vacancies

Educational Qualification

The candidates who have completed a 10th, 12th, Graduate are eligible to apply for this job notification. Here below detailed information has been given by post name.

Post NameQualification
Stenographer

1. 12th class pass or equivalent from a recognized Board or University. 

2. Skill Test Norms: 

Dictation: 10 Minutes @ 80 words per minute. 

Transcription: 50 minutes (English), 65 minutes (Hindi) (Only on computers).

Multi-Tasking StaffMatriculation or equivalent pass from recognized Board
Upper Division Clerk

1. A degree of a recognized University or equivalent.

2. Working knowledge of computer including use of office suites and databases.

Age Limit

The candidates should have the following age limit to apply for the job notification. Kindly check and verify your eligibility before applying to the job notification.

Post NameMinimum Age Limit (as on 15th February, 2022)
Stenographer18 to 27 years  
Multi-Tasking Staff18 to 25 years  
Upper Division Clerk18 to 27 years  

(Note) Age Relaxation: Candidates Age Relaxation may be given by As per Govt rules. 

Application Fee

The candidates have to pay the application fee to apply for ESIC recruitment 2021-2022. The fee details may vary by caste. Here you can find full information on application fees.

CategoryApplication Fees
SC/ST/PWD/ Departmental Candidates, Female Candidates & Ex Servicemen * This fee of Rs. 250/- shall be refunded duly deducting Bank Charges as applicable, on appearing of the candidate in the Phase - I Written Examination.Rs. 250/-
All other categories Rs. 500/-

Salary Details

Salary details have been given below. Kindly check the salary information as per the post name.

Post NameSalary
StenographerPay Level – 4 (Rs. 25,500-81,100) as per 7th Central Pay Commission
Multi-Tasking StaffPay Level – 1 (Rs. 18,000-56,900) as per 7th Central Pay Commission
Upper Division ClerkPay Level – 4 (Rs. 25,500-81,100) as per 7th Central Pay Commission

Selection Process

Most of the times the Employees State Insurance Corporation will follow the below steps to recruit the candidates. 

  1. UDC - Preliminary Examination, Main Examination and Computer Skill Test
  2. Stenographer- Phase I - Main Examination and Phase II – Skill Test in Stenography
  3. MTS - Prelims Exam and Mains Exam

Steps to Apply ESIC UDC Recruitment 2021-2022

The candidates are requested to follow the below steps to apply for the ESIC Online Recruitment 2021-2022.

  1. Go to the official ESIC website https://www.esic.nic.in
  2. Search for the Career/ Advertisement menu
  3. Search for the Stenographer, MTS, UDC Job Notification and click on it
  4. Download and View the ESIC Stenographer job notification
  5. Verify your eligibility and go further
  6. Click on the registration/ Application form
  7. Provide all the details correctly and upload the necessary documents
  8. Pay the application fees if applicable
  9. Take the print out of your application

Location Wise Notification Link for Given Below:-

Location NameApply Link
ESIC RO Chennai Notification Click Here
ESIC NER Assam Official Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Vijaywada Official Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Patna Official Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Raipur Official Notification Click Here
ESIC ESIC Hqrs Delhi Official Notification Click Here
ESIC Directorate Medial Delhi Official Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Panji Official Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Ahmedabad Official Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Faridabad Official Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Baddi Official Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Jammu Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Ranchi Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Bengaluru Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Thrissur Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Indore Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Mumbai Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Guwahati Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Bhubaneswar Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Puducherry Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Chandigarh Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Jaipur NotificationClick Here
ESIC RO Delhi Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Hyderabad Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Kanpur Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Dehradun Notification Click Here
ESIC RO Kolkata NotificationClick Here

Important Dates

Start Date28/12/2021
Last Date15/02/2022

Job Notification and Application Links

Notification link & Apply Link
Click here
Official Website
Click here

FAQ on ESIC Recruitment 2022

What is the qualification for this ESIC recruitment?

The qualifications are 10th, 12th, Graduate.

Who can apply for ESIC job notification?

Interested and passed in 10th, 12th, Graduate can able to apply for this ESIC job notification.

How much vacancies are available?

Currently, 3847 vacancies are available.

What is the start date to apply for the notification?

The application start date is 28/12/2021.

What is the last date to apply for the notification?

The application end date is 15/02/2022.

What are the job names?

The job names are Stenographer, MTS, UDC.

What is the apply mode for the notification?

The apply mode is Online.

What is the salary for ESIC recruitment?

The salary is from Rs. 25500 to Rs. 81100

What is ESIC abbreviation?

The ESIC full form is Employees State Insurance Corporation.